Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

Eating at a Restaurant and biting into a piece of porcelian in my food

I was eating at a restaurant and while eating my meal I bit down on a piece of porcelain that was in my food. As a result, one of my bottom teeth was chipped. I had been corresponding with the restaurants Risk Services people (3) to hopefully come to some type of compensation for my chipped tooth and the pain it caused. Every time we seem to be getting somewhere the conversations come to a holt. This incident happen July, 06. I am really getting tired of dealing with this and would like to resolve the situation.

They seemed interested in resolving this in house and I was fine with that but now I think this has gone to long and I would like to know what can I do now to push this forward with what I think is a fair settlement.

Asked on 5/10/07, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ryan Nute Myers & Company, P.L.L.C.

Re: Eating at a Restaurant and biting into a piece of porcelian in my food

What you experienced--at the restaurant and in negotiations with the insurance carrier--is not uncommon. We'd be happy to help. Please email or call me to discuss. Our firm handles a number of plaintiff's personal injury cases.

Ryan C. Nute

Myers & Company, P.L.L.C.

206.398.1188 ext. 104

Read more
Answered on 5/10/07, 11:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington