Legal Question in Personal Injury in Washington

short story: I am handling my own auto accident claim that happened 1/31/14 Its been over 7 months with no result.

QUSETION: I sent my settlement demand letter to my rep which she acknowledged on 8/12/14. I gave her 30 days to respond to my claim and compensation demand. Its now almost 10 past the time limit does she have to honor the amount requested since shes late? I hope that makes since.

Asked on 9/21/14, 11:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Preble Preble Law Firm, P.S.

No. You are in negotiations, which is informal and by (implicit) agreement. She doesn't HAVE to do anything, though good business practice would suggest she would do something. Just be attentive to the statute of limitations, which would be 3 years for a motor vehicle accident. They probably won't string you along that long, but you cannot sue after that point.

Read more
Answered on 9/22/14, 8:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Washington