Legal Question in Personal Injury in Wisconsin

Witness to accident wants cut (me to pay him for testimony) of settlement. I told him I do not know my ethical responsibilities regarding what I can say. Need assistance before I make report. Want to remain legally and ethically in the right. Please assist.

Asked on 3/12/13, 9:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael End End, Hierseman & Crain, LLC

What the witness is proposing is absolutely wrong, morally, ethically and legally. You should not even consider entering into such a deal. To do so would be wrong, as mentioned in my first sentence. It would also be disastrous to your case if such a deal were to come to light. Such a deal would be a crime. You must handle your claim honestly.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/13, 9:10 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Wisconsin