Legal Question in Bankruptcy in Wisconsin

I own no property, My name is on no loans jointly with My husband. Live in Wisconsin, can I file bankruptcy without him being effect or involved.

Asked on 7/23/12, 7:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Raza Mahmood, Esq. RSM Law Firm, LLC

Yes. Even if you are married, you may file bankruptcy individually without affecting the other spouse, or jointly. There are several considerations in either case, and it is always recommended to sit with an attorney and figure out the costs and benefits of each scenario before choosing a course of action.

Read more
Answered on 7/24/12, 3:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in Wisconsin