Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

Can a company take till\money shortages out of the shift managers pay who worked during the shortage.

Example; A friend of mine manages a shift of 4 or 5 employees and had $90 taken out of her pay for a shortage that happened on her shift even though she wasn't working the register that came up short.

Asked on 6/13/11, 4:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can the answer is most likely no. Shortages are the responsibility of the employer, unless it can prove a specific individual guilty. And that would take a legal proceeding. The shift manager should report what's going on to your local employment development or labor department. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 6/14/11, 6:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin