Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

I am looking for information regarding q client refusing to pay their fees. They did not pay what they owed, so did not get the product in return even though they think they should get it anyways. they are then telling everyone via Internet and social media that the owner and the business are horrible. What is the best approach for the business owner.

Asked on 7/26/11, 1:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can only say the following. It really depends exactly what this person is saying on the internet and all the surrounding facts and circumstances. Truth is always a defense to a charge of libel, so this needs to be thought through. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 7/26/11, 8:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin