Legal Question in Business Law in Wisconsin

If I work for a bakery for several years, am I able to later own my own bakery?

Asked on 3/23/11, 5:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin B. Murphy Franchise Foundations, APC

As a Franchise Attorney I can say this. The answer is very likely yes, but depends on a number of other factors. Did you sign a noncompete with your current employer? If so, what are the terms? You also cannot take any "proprietary information" belonging to your current employer and use it in a competing business. Consult with a good business or franchise attorney in your area for specific advice.

Mr. Franchise - Kevin B. Murphy, B.S., M.B.A., J.D.

Franchise Foundations, a Professional Corporation

Read more
Answered on 3/24/11, 7:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Wisconsin