Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

Power of Attorney and credit card debt.

I am Power of Attorney for my mother who is now in a nursing home. She only receives a social security check, of which all goes to the home. She has out standing credit card debt. They have contacted me about this. Can they make me pay her credit cards? What should I tell them? They can be very intimidating.

I would greatly appreciate an answer.


very troubled

Asked on 1/20/03, 6:23 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Sawyer Sawyer & Azarcon, P.C.

Re: Power of Attorney and credit card debt.

A power of attorney, standing alone, soes not make you liable for your mother's debts. However, your mother remains liable for her debts and still can be sued.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/03, 8:19 am
Thomas Schober Schober Schober & Mitchell, S.C.

Re: Power of Attorney and credit card debt.

I presume there are no other assets your mother owns or over which you have control for her. Your mother's social security going directly to her nursing home should be exempt from execution. You should tell the credit card companies about your mother's situation: that she has no other assets and is living in a nursing home. They will probably then close their files.

Read more
Answered on 1/21/03, 11:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin