Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

My spouse passed away and I am trying to pay off credit card debts. My wife had a card in her name only and I just paid it in full. The credit card company received the payment but will not refund me . I just found out that I'm not responsible for that debt. Is there a way to get the payment refunded.?

Asked on 3/13/19, 12:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Probably not; since once you make a voluntary payment in WI, that act more or less waives any counterclaims or other objections relating to whether or not you owed the money or had anything coming back to you. I would therefore recomend that you get legal advice before you pay next time. However, what is a bit less obvious here is whether or not you owe the money, since in WI, both spouses are indeed generally liable for marital debt.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, nor make your information confidential, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can see my past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at , or Answers are not intended as legal advice, may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in public attorney advertising materials, unless you request otherwise. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 4/02/19, 3:10 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin