Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

I have a short term loan, and it has fallen into past due status. I got online to view my contracts and payment schedule, but they have restricted my online access. This is fine however they are requiring I pay a $25 fee in order to provide the contracts. Is this something that they can legally do? In my perspective, if I signed the contracts I should have access to them. I am in Wisconsin, the company is based in Illinois.

Asked on 1/08/18, 12:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

I do not know of any legal requirement for lenders to provide online access at all, regardless of whether or not you are current. Since you were already provided with a copy of the contract when you agreed to it, the law might be the same with regard to that. Either way, however, you should speak with an experienced bankruptcy lawyer if are having financial problems, since viewing the contract is not going to make this problem go away.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney or entitle your information to attorney/client privilege, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in attorney advertising materials. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 1/09/18, 8:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin