Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

Owe money on a credit card and am being sued, I have no job and no bank account what are my options

Asked on 6/26/17, 6:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

If you have no assets, there may not be much that the collectors can do to you, other than harassment through repeated "update" requests as to future changes to your financial situation for the next ten years. So long as you fill out the financial disclosure forms and cooperate in the future, they should have little excuse to bring you back to court. While you have a constitutional right to end even this through a bankruptcy filing, it may be smarter to postpone filing until you have something to lose, since you can only file chapter 7 once every eight years.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others. This answer is not legal advice and I am not your lawyer just because I answered it on a public website. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at , and at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising. See also .

Read more
Answered on 6/26/17, 2:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin