Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Wisconsin

If you were sued in 2009 and they started garnishing your wages and then left your job and never finished paying can they 2017 re sue a person????

Asked on 4/03/17, 5:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, your employer/wages can be garnisheed as many times as it takes for the creditor to collect the whole judgment amount, including interest, court costs and statutory attorney fees. You have the power to stop it, however, if you promptly contact an experienced bankruptcy lawyer. A chapter filing generally stops wage garnishments permanently, provided that a bankruptcy discharge is granted and the creditor is properly listed.

This answer is not legal advice and I am not your lawyer just because I answered it on a public website, so if you want real legal advice, you need to discuss this issue with your own lawyer. Feel free to view my past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/17, 4:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Wisconsin