Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin


How long after the sentence is served can a person have records expunged? (child abuse)

Asked on 1/18/09, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Expungement of Convictions in WI

Felony convictions are never expunged in WI, unless they are overturned by a higher court or pardoned by the governor. Misdemeanors can occasionally be expunged for persons under the age of 21, as well as under some first offender provisions of the uniform controlled substances act. Pardons, which are also known as executive clemency, are granted through a process which is primarily political and rarely used. Comments in this online forum are not intended as legal advice; you should therefore discuss this matter with your own attorney before making any decisions.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/09, 4:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin