Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

Can a Parole Officer revoke your freedom for not paying court fees ordered by a judge in Wisconsin and can they also require you to do job searches above and beyond what is required for collecting unemployment?

Asked on 10/22/16, 11:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Yes, the power of PO's over you while on probation can be truly awesome, since you are already in legal "custody." The only difference is that the slightest little bit of displeasure that you invoke in your PO can result in the location of your custody being switched from outside of jail to inside of it, in 60 day installments, even if they are not ultimately successful in revoking you. While there are theoretical restrictions on revoking people who are financially unable to pay court obligations, those restrictions work better in theory than in practice. The job searching requirements on your probation order have nothing to do with unemployment requirements, so don't make the mistake of confusing them. Violations of UC employment will only result in loss of your unemployment check, while the other results in a loss of your freedom.

If any answer on AVVO helps you, mine or someone else's, please mark it as "helpful" or "best answer" to help AVVO know which answers to show others . Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at . Answers may both contain and be used in attorney advertising materials. Neither questions nor answers are subject to attorney client privilege and are instead public information openly available on the internet. .

Read more
Answered on 10/25/16, 5:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin