Legal Question in Criminal Law in Wisconsin

what will happen in court?

my 17 yr. old is being charged as adult felony burglary of a building. she's ordered to appear before the judge for the first time in 2 wks. what will happen then? will she be arrested at that time?

Asked on 6/10/02, 5:22 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Mishlove Law Offices of Andrew Mishlove

Re: what will happen in court?


Your daughter needs a lawyer. Every case is different; so there is no way to advise you, other than to say, "Get a lawyer!" Avoid discount lawyers or general practitioners. Get a lawyer who focuses on criminal law, and is experienced. Such lawyers are expensive. Expect to spend thousands. If you cannot afford that, your daughter is far better off with a public defender than a discount lawyer. The sooner you get a lawyer, the better it will be for your daughter. Do not take a "wait and see" attitude, as a good lawyer may be most effective early in the case. Please feel free to contact me at (414)355-0006 or email me at [email protected] for further assistance.

Andrew Mishlove

Read more
Answered on 6/10/02, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Wisconsin