Legal Question in DUI Law in Wisconsin

driving without valid license as a last resort

Im 18, my friends had started drinking at a park. My friend gets a call and finds out his ex girlfriend is at his worst enemys house and has a short temper. He becomes enraged and we are all very worried he is going to drive and kill himself because he didnt care what happened and was being violent. As a last resort, everyone pressures me into driving them home because there was nobody else sober. I do not have a drivers license. I get pulled over and immediately tell the officer the story. I have a breathlizer and get 0. I got a driving without a valid drivers license charge. I have to be driving to school in the fall. Can i plea down? Is it possible i would still be able to go to drive to school? What will happen to me? Please help.

Asked on 6/23/02, 1:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Andrew Mishlove Law Offices of Andrew Mishlove

Re: driving without valid license as a last resort

No DL (if that is, in fact, the charge) is not that serious a charge. Its no worse that a speeding ticket. Plead not guilty, then talk to the prosecutor and make a deal. AND GET YOUR DRIVER'S LICENSE.

Good luck. If you need help, hire a lawyer in your area. It should not be that expensive.

Andrew Mishlove



Read more
Answered on 6/23/02, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Wisconsin