Legal Question in Family Law in Wisconsin

I am 14 currently and have been dealing with abuse by my parents for a few years. I have a job which earns about $10,000 a year which is enough to rent an apartment, pay for school and my other daily needs. How would I go about been emancipated in Wisconsin? I will probably wait till I am 16 since I believe that is the age for emancipation, but any further information would be greatly appreciated.


Asked on 10/19/14, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maxwell Livingston Law Offices of Maxwell Charles Livingston

As per my article on http://www.maxlivingstonlaw.com, "Under Wisconsin Statutes Section 48.415(6), you could argue that her parentsí rights should be involuntarily terminated, because of failure to assume parental responsibility [once you have reached 16 years old]." You must be able to prove that you can independently care for yourself.

Read more
Answered on 10/29/14, 3:59 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wisconsin