Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Wisconsin

My son and 2 other guys rented a house in whitewater Wi, near campus.

The first landlord put them under constant pressure to prepay rent.

However the carpet was never cleaned before they moved in as promised.

Many things about the house were unsafe and unclean. Ė i.e., no fire alarms, no locks on doors

They had to clean out junk from previous tenants

The house got foreclosed on

Now the new landlord just sent them a bill to repair all doors, fix ceiling, replace the carpeting, -- not only refusing the 1200 security deposit but charging them an additional $5000 !!!

Isnít this harassment?

By the way my son has picture of what the house looked like before they moved in that proves the house was unclean and in disrepair when they moved in.

Please help


Asked on 6/13/12, 10:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maxwell Livingston Law Offices of Maxwell Charles Livingston

He had the duty to repair, and certainly he cannot find you at fault for not repairing. You can also sue for implied warranty of habitability and covenant for quiet enjoyment for damages that the landlord's actions likely caused. Email for help in this matter.

Read more
Answered on 6/13/12, 11:23 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Wisconsin