Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Wisconsin

I had my tubes tied on 9-24-2010 and I am pregant now not even 6months later. I had my tubes tied for medical reasons and personal reasons and so I defintely did not have to deal with the mental anguish I am now. can I sue them?

Asked on 3/06/11, 6:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael End End, Hierseman & Crain, LLC

In my opinion, you can only win a case against them if you can show that they performed the procedure negligently. The consent you signed probably states that you inderstood that a small percentage of such procedures fail. If you can show that the procedure was negligently performed, you may have a case that you can pursue. There is a 3-year statute of limitations for bringing a medical negligence lawsuit in Wisconsin.

Read more
Answered on 3/06/11, 6:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Wisconsin