Legal Question in Personal Injury in Wisconsin

i was bit by a dog in the face while at a customers house. i work for directv. i had to go to hospital to receive care from injuries. the dog just previously bit someone and it was reported. while receiving care at hospital sheriff deputy informed me i had warrant for unpaid speeding ticket. my wife paid fine at courthouse before i was realeased from hospital so the officer just took statement concerning the dog attack. can i still sue dog owner for attack. wasnt sure because i had outstanding unknown warrant. this was in wisconsin.


Asked on 9/25/12, 4:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Safran Samster, Konkel & Safran, S.C.

Because you were injured, while in the course of your employment, you would have a worker's compensation claim which should cover your medical expenses, and potentially time off work, depending on the amount of any time missed from work. You would also have a third-party claim against the owner or keeper of the dog which bit you. Given your information of the dog having bitten in the past, you may also be eligible to receive additional compensation for your injuries and damages. Your outstanding warrant has no bearing on your ability to pursue a claim in this case. I would suggest that you consult with an experienced personal injury attorney to discuss the facts of your incident and obtain advice. Be advised that there is a three year statute of limitations in Wisconsin for adults which requires you to settle your potential claims against the dog owner or keeper, or commence a lawsuit, within three years from the date of the dog bite incident. Your failure to do either might result in your claims being eliminated.

Read more
Answered on 9/26/12, 6:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Wisconsin