Legal Question in Personal Injury in Wisconsin

Nail salon being sued for client losing a finger

I work at a nail salon in Wisconsin and a client claims that she received a staph infection after being cut with a nail file. Her doctor is claiming that more then likely we were the cause of it. What can I do to prevent being liable because I do not have insurance or any money. I have been pretty much running the salon with my wife while the owner is out of town and really does not care about the business. Should I close down the shop before she files a suit and before the state board comes in?

Asked on 9/12/07, 9:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Nail salon being sued for client losing a finger

Closing the shop is a business decisions you need to make. You should tell the owner what happened and consult with an attorney. Whether you close the shop now or not, if you are liable the actions have already occurred. If I can help in the future, please let me know.

Read more
Answered on 9/12/07, 9:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Wisconsin