Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Wisconsin

If I buy a building on leased land, can I move said building to another lot outside the community?

Asked on 1/09/18, 4:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Possibly, depending upon the terms of your lease and the nature of the structure. If it can be easily moved with no impact to the property or its value, you odds improve. If you are considering any serious investment of large amounts, you need review of the lease by an experienced real estate lawyer before you sign anything.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney or entitle your information to attorney/client privilege, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in attorney advertising materials. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege. .

Read more
Answered on 1/14/18, 3:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Wisconsin