Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Wisconsin

I have a question about passing rules for my facility. I'm a Hebrew and me and my other Hebrew friends bought a private and just a regular lot, but we don't know what the law is if we can pass certain rules on are religious faculty. We do not want gentile converts or want gentiles wasting are time with inquiring about conversion so we want to put up a sign saying we don not accept converts, is that legal? Is it legal to put up a sign that's says Hebrew descent only no walk ins or that we do not accept or do gentile conversion. Is that legal?

Asked on 8/14/14, 3:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

This answer would be far more complex than permitted here, but bona fide religious organizations generally get more lattitude than other businesses in terms of discriminating in favor of their own members.

Do not assume that I am your attorney because of my response here, so I will not be taking any action on your case without additional arrangements. See fifteen years of other past answers at http:// or at AVVO answers at

Read more
Answered on 8/17/14, 7:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Wisconsin