Legal Question in Traffic Law in Wisconsin


I co-signed and Co-owned a Car for my sister, I didn't know that she was uninsured and she got into a car accident. What kind of litigation can happen to me?

Asked on 7/14/17, 5:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

You can have your license taken away, any time that you might be at fault while driving uninsured and fail to post a damage deposit with the DMV. So long as it was not a drunken driving accident, however, you can generally reinstate your license after successfully completing a bankruptcy filing. You can also be sued for damages by the accident victim, and incur many thousands of dollars in defense costs which would otherwise be paid by your insurer. The list of bad things which can happen to your go on and on from there, and can include wage garnishments and seizure of assets, if your lawyer does not properly defend you in a timely fashion. You will also usually receive a minor traffic citation for driving uninsured in WI.

This answer is not legal advice and I am not your lawyer just because I answered it on a public website. Feel free to view my past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at and . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials and both questions and answers may be may also be used in attorney advertising.

Read more
Answered on 7/18/17, 2:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Wisconsin