Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wisconsin

I am a beneficiary in an irrevocable trust in the state of Wisconsin. The executor has not provided me, and possibly the other 3 beneficiaries, with any documentation since we were informed of the trust in September of 2016. The real estate included in the trust is currently for sale with a supposed accepted sale offer. I do not know what the sale price is and have also been told that there are funds in a bank account (amount unknown). What communication/documentation am I to be receiving? Thank You

Asked on 2/18/18, 7:09 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

The trust document itself will normally set the requirements for the trustee to account to beneficiaries. While it could specify an accounting once per year, it also might not require any accounting. Either way, however, odds are good that a polite letter from your attorney might get a response. Much also might be ascertainable from public record documents obtainable in a real estate title search. Those are available from any title company for as little as $100.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney or entitle your information to attorney/client privilege, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO , or see over fifteen years of past answers at . See 15 years of past answers at Answers are not intended as legal advice, may contain attorney advertising materials and may, along with questions, be used in public attorney advertising materials, unless you request otherwise. All answers and questions on public websites are public documents which do not enjoy attorney client privilege.

Read more
Answered on 2/18/18, 4:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wisconsin