Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wisconsin

My exhusband died on 12/19/12 unexpectedly and had no will. My 3 children all over 21 are not receiving one red cent from his estate estimated value $500,000, his second wife is keeping it all and says that since he did not have a will it is none of their business what is in the accounts and so they are not receiving any money, is this legal or can they do something about this?



Asked on 3/11/13, 8:07 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maxwell Livingston Law Offices of Maxwell Charles Livingston

If the three children are all children of yours RATHER THAN children of the surviving spouse, they have a right to split that portion of the estate that is not marital property. This is governed by 852.01 of the Wisconsin Statutes.

I welcome you to email me at [email protected] or call at 262-789-2741. Thank you.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/13, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wisconsin