Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wisconsin

I got a free will on line, filled it out. Now I have questions to make sure it is legal. #1 can I have my witnesses sign it and then take it to the notary pulic and #2 just what is a notary public? Thanks in advance for your help Terry Gahagan Fond du Lac, WI

Asked on 6/27/12, 9:00 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Maxwell Livingston Law Offices of Maxwell Charles Livingston

Yes, you are on the right track. Sign it in front of your witnesses, who should sign that they saw you sign it and that you are of mental capacity (meaning you know the nature and extent of your bounty, who your natural beneficiaries otherwise would be, and who will receive under the will). You can email for further assistance.

All the best.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/12, 9:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wisconsin