Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wisconsin

Heir to property failed to transfer deed, now he is deceased. Property still in former owner's name. Who owns property?

Asked on 9/06/16, 11:40 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

The owner on the title retains ownership, any time that there is an unsuccessful attempt to transfer the property through a deed, which transfer is never concluded until the deed is recorded with the register of deeds office. The heir will therefore need to go to probate court if they want to transfer the property to themselves.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials. .

Read more
Answered on 10/01/16, 4:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wisconsin