Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Wisconsin

How long do you have to contest a family will in Wisconsin

Asked on 10/05/16, 2:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

JAY Nixon nixon law offices

I am not aware of any time limit, other than the date of the final order approving distributions in the probate case. However, the vast majority of wills never go to probate, due to estate planning techniques involving lifetime transfers outside of probate recommended by most, if not all experienced estate planning lawyers for most middle class clients. For these, however, the four year statute of limitations for fraudulent transfers might apply.

Answering this question does not make me your attorney, but you can post comments here for clarifications, etc. You can also see past answers to similar questions on AVVO at . Also see 15 years of past answers at . Answers may contain attorney advertising materials.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/16, 3:44 am
JAY Nixon nixon law offices

Adding to my first answer, in court proceedings, judges set the deadline for objections to admission of a will to probate, which must be followed if a court probate case has been commenced.

Read more
Answered on 10/06/16, 3:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Wisconsin