Legal Question in Family Law in Wyoming

My son is being taken to court by the Wyoming Child Support System on a paternity case where he did the DNA test & was found to be the father but the girls attorney just sent him papers asking him to relinquish his rights. The girl just got married & her husband is wanting to adopt the little boy. If my son does relinquish his rights will he still be responsible for any medical bills brought forth by the Child Support System and/or what happens exactly when he does relinquish his rights?

Asked on 10/26/09, 12:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Thomas Lubnau Lubnau Law Office, P.C.

A relinquishment of rights does not terminate a parent's obligations for child support, medical support, etc. Upon entry of a decree of adoption those responsibilities are terminated. Therefore, your son must be certain that the adoption is filed and finalized and that the new father is contractually obligated for the birthing expenses. A phone call to the child support office attorney to ask about how the medical expenses would be handled in the case of an adoption would help answer some of your questions.

Read more
Answered on 11/02/09, 1:24 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Wyoming