Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Maryland

Can a bank make you a co borrower without your consent in writing?

Asked on 7/30/12, 9:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As a general rule, no. However, more information is needed to determine if there is something unusual in your case. What type of loan is it? Do you have another loan with the bank? Why did the bank make you a co-borrower? Is this a modified loan?

Also licensed and practicing in Maryland

Read more
Answered on 7/30/12, 11:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Maryland

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now