Legal Question in Family Law in Ohio

my daughters dad went to jail, and i was told that because of that, it voids our shared parenting papers because he is considered unfit. is this true?

Asked on 8/01/12, 12:54 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eric Willison Law Office of Eric E. Willison
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In Ohio, the jail sentence does not void out the shared parenting agreement, but it does make it temporarily impossible to comply with the visitation therein. What it does do is constitute a "change of circumstances" sufficient to justify a motion to change the shared parenting agreement to a sole custody agreement with you ex-husband merely having visitation. Depending upon what he went in for and for how long, the court may agree with you.

Read more
8/01/12, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Ohio

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now