Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Florida

Is there a law or something that requires a Florida apartment complex to provide access to the sidewalk to your apartment?

Asked on 7/08/12, 3:10 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Barry Stein De Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & Zachary
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A lessee of an apartment is required to be provided safe ingress and egress, entering and leaving, the apartment. This is implied in any lease that exists. This does not mean you must be entitled to access to a specific sidewalk, depending on whether you have other means of entering and exiting. If the sidewalk is a public sidewalk, everyone should have access to it.

Read more
Answered on 7/09/12, 4:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now