Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in New Jersey

If lead is found in a child's blood work does dyfs have to be notified

Asked on 4/14/12, 12:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Zerres Blume Goldfaden Berkowitz Donnelly Fried & Forte
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Thank you for your inquiry. You may want to contact your local Health Department and/or your pediatrician to inquire of them if there are any reporting requirements surrounding the presence of lead in your home or regarding your child's positive testing. Please feel free to call this firm to discuss the potential for a claim surrounding your child's lead exposure. We have handled numerous such cases, and we will assist you in whatever way we can.

Read more
Answered on 4/16/12, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now