Legal Question in Health Care Law in California

My mother started going to her doctor in June of 2011 for a lump that she found in her chest. Her doctor had prescribed her antibiotics because she was assuming my mom had some kind of chest infection, and did not schedule a biopsy till January of 2012. My mother started felling more sick throughout the months after going to her doctor, and went to the ER at saint Agnes hospital in December of 2011 because she could not stand the pain in her chest. While in the ER they were abel to detect that she has breast cancer. If it was not for the ER her cancer would have possibly gotten worse. At the moment my mother is going to chemotherapy, and I just want to find out if there are any legal actions that can be taken against the doctor my mother was going to for some kind of malpractice.

Asked on 2/04/12, 7:08 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is a good possibility that there is a medical malpractice claim here. There is no way to tell, however, without talking to a lawyer in person and the lawyer talking to the medical professionals about the case.

Read more
2/04/12, 10:59 pm
Armen Tashjian Law Offices of Armen M. Tashjian
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

We would need to know if the delay in diagnosis was significant, medically speaking that is. Her medical records should be reviewed by the proper expert in order to find out the extent of the grouth of the lump during that six month period.

Read more
2/05/12, 11:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Health Care Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Health Care Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now