Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Florida

Isn't the purpose of a trust to avoid the probate court when the first trustee dies?

Asked on 2/29/12, 7:55 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

John Harmon The Law Office of John W. Harmon
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There are many reasons for a trust. Avoiding the probate court is just one of them.

Read more
Answered on 2/29/12, 8:13 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Four main reasons to creating a Trust.

#1 To Avoid Probate

#2 Reduce Federal Estate Taxes

#3 Long Term Distribution of Assets

#4 Control of Assets when Grantor is Incapacitated

Read more
Answered on 3/01/12, 4:04 am
Lucreita Becude Lucreita D. Becude, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

However, if you have r/e property, it will need to be probated.

Read more
Answered on 3/01/12, 5:34 am
Frank J. Pyle Probate Attorney Throughout Florida
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most trusts are set up in order to avoid probate when the Grantor/Settlor/maker dies. That person is usually the trustee, but the death of a trustee has no bearing on probate.

Read more
Answered on 3/03/12, 7:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Florida

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now