Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

If you are renting commercial space and the landlord/owner sells, what happens to the contract

you signed 10 years ago ? is it legal for the new owner to assume the contract without your knowledge?

Asked on 4/04/11, 7:49 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Gibbs The Gibbs Law Firm, APC

Yes, unless the lease agreement provides otherwise. That also assumes that the lease agreement is still in effect.

*Due to the limitations of the LawGuru Forums, The Gibbs Law Firm, APC's (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided is general and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence. As required by 11 U.S.C. 528, we must now disclose that, "We are a debt relief agency. We help people file for bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code. Assistance we provide with respect to Debt Relief may involve bankruptcy relief under the Bankruptcy Code."

Read more
Answered on 4/04/11, 10:52 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services

The new owner must comply with the lease and the landlord's legal obligations the same as the original owner. So it is neither here nor there to you who owns the building as long as you continue to receive your rights under the lease.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/11, 1:21 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California