Legal Question in Family Law in California

Can the state revoke your drivers license if you have child support arrears?

Asked on 3/02/12, 10:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, drivers license and other licenses as well can be revoked.

Read more
3/02/12, 10:58 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr. White is not quite correct. Drivers and professional licenses can be SUSPENDED, not revoked.

Read more
3/02/12, 11:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now