Legal Question in Civil Rights Law in New York

i would like to know can i sue my landlord for evicting me out my house if i paid my rent?

Asked on 6/14/12, 10:41 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paula McGill Paula McGill Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More information is needed. However, assuming there was an illegal eviction you should seek damages. It might be smart to seek a consultation with an experienced landlord/tenant lawyers. Of course, a consultation does not mean you are obligated to retained the lawyer.

Read more
6/14/12, 10:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Civil Rights Law questions and answers in New York

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Civil Rights Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now