Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

My father died intestate. He had deposited some amount in a bank. As there was no nominee, bank asked to make a succession certificate. Now we have got the sucession certificate; however it say only 1/3 will go to my mother and 2/3 among the sons. Now, we all sons dont want a part of it and would like our mother to have all; however the bank says that they will distribute the check as per the sucession certificate only. That is they will break the 2/3 part of the amount and write check in each of our name. We want the entire amount to be given to our mother. Is this possible?

Asked on 10/10/13, 3:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

15.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

YES, Simply encash the cheque given by the bank in your individual names and issue a corresponding value cheque from your bank account in the name of your mother.

Regards,

Read more
10/15/13, 5:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now