Legal Question in Administrative Law in India

I am a govt. employee. Taking due permission from my office, i took admission in the LLB 3Year Course. I never attended the classes but appeared annually in the examinations and passed out. During the course, i worked in the office and marked presence in the attendance register except for the days of leave taken for the examination. Now i have also applied for the attendance certificate to procure the bar license. The question is- the office has issued me the show-cause as to how i managed the degree without attending the classes since it was crystal clear in the permission i would not be allowed to hamper the working of the office. To the office i submitted that attended the office regularly and never attended the classes. What would be the outcome as thousands of govt. employee as well as students are appearing the way i did.

Asked on 9/26/13, 6:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

27.09.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should furnish a copy of the consent letter granting you permission to pursue the LLB course, and state that you have pursued the course only since you have been granted prior permission to do so. Hence there is no violation or dereliction of duty, and stating therein that you have studied for the course, only after attending full office hours, without hampering your duties and responsibilities on the job in any way whatsoever.

Regards,

Read more
9/27/13, 3:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Administrative Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Administrative Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now