Legal Question in Banking Law in India

What action is to be taken if paty's cheque is bounched due to lower amount of money, criminal or civil and the relevant clause

Asked on 5/09/13, 8:48 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

dear client...

You need to send a legal notice and then file a comp case ...legal notice has to be issued within 15 days from the bank memo received... for any query mail me at uttamtibrewal@yahoo.com

Read more
5/09/13, 9:43 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

10.05.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should file a recovery case under Section 138 of the Negotiable Instruments Act.

Regards,

Read more
5/10/13, 6:00 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can initiate bot, i.e. Civil Suit to recover the amount and Criminal Case u/s 138 of the N I Act.

Read more
5/12/13, 9:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now