Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Bank seize the tractor under SARFAESI act 2002 if yes? What is legal process

Asked on 10/01/13, 3:05 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Dear Sir / Madam,

Before the bank auctions the seized tractor, you should negotiate the loan repayment and make the settlement, and try to get it released from the bank prior to auction. In case you fail to reach a settlement with the bank, you should immediately give the bank in writing, the minimum reserve price that the bank should adhere to, for the auction of your tractor.


Read more
Answered on 10/01/13, 5:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now