Legal Question in Banking Law in India

I am an employee of SBI. I have sanctioned car loan in the name of my wife on fake income tax returns. I also sanctioned term loan to a borrower and directly credited the loan amount to his saving account. I taken some amount of money from the same borrower as a loan which was subsequently returned back. the management of bank removed me from service, what should i do?

Asked on 7/07/13, 12:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Pravin Vaidya Independent
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Certain Points are not clear

Whether departmental inquiry was held? Whether the case was represented before Appellate Authority ? What is the exact nature of punishment? Compulsory retirement or dismissal?

Normally unless a clear vigilance angel is involved substantiated by adequate evidences, Banks do not resort to punishment of removal from service. In any case you can submit all your papers by email to me [[email protected] ] and also contact me on 094263 34688

Read more
Answered on 7/07/13, 12:54 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

07.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Pending completion of investigations at SBI, you should remain gainfully employed by the effective and efficient usage of assets in your name and in the name of your (wife/husband) spouse. You can start-up your own business venture in any industry segment of your choice, and follow up once a month with the Branch Manager at SBI for the settlement of all your dues.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 7/07/13, 1:13 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now