Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Hi,

I issue a credit card 3 Years back,but I lost my card before 2 years.My actual expence of card is around Rs. 20,000.Since last 2 Years ,credit card company was not communicate me & instantly they ask me to deposite Rs. 60,000.Before that they was not communicate with me up to 2 years

I am not capable to deposite this much amount....

Now a days they are mentally harrasing me alot & also disturb my family members.What should I do to close the matter??I am ready to ;pay actual expance amount if they provide me NOC but they can't.

What Legal action they do against me??

please revert for the same.

Thanks

Asked on 10/31/13, 1:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

KarVai +91 9811284735 KarVai Legal Solutions(www.karvai.in)
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You may seek help of lawyer in person or directly approach the bank for settlement.

Read more
10/31/13, 2:17 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

31.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You should approach the bank, negotiate a settlement and pay off the amount agreed and stop using the Card forever.

Regards,

Read more
10/31/13, 4:49 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now