Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Why we are using legal paper instead of A4 size paper in court / registered office. can we use A4 size paper and use adhesive stamps instead of non-judicial stamp papers for any financial institution as asked by.

Asked on 7/22/13, 9:02 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

22.07.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Certain finer aspects followed in Court documentation are to retain their sanctity. The choice is yours. You can use A4 size paper and get it franked with the value of stamps, which is an alternative option in addition to the modus operandi of affixing adhesive Court fee stamps on the documents or purchase of non-judicial stamp paper for legal documentation.

Regards,

Read more
7/22/13, 9:13 am
J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is required to use full,scape (legal size) paper as per Civil Rules

Of practice of the High Court and Supreme Court Rules of Practice

Read more
7/23/13, 4:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now