Legal Question in Banking Law in India

I have paid money to someone through netbanking but he is refusing to refund the money to me now and I don't have any agreement as a proof with him.so can I file a case against him in court and what will be the result.

Asked on 10/05/13, 9:08 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Yash Kumar Yash Kumar & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir,

You can file a recovery suit against him under Order XXXVII of C. P. C.

For further assistance you can contact me on 08750228171.

Thanks

Read more
Answered on 10/06/13, 3:40 am
Rajiv Chandhok Ph: +919810050896 http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a suit for recovery against him under order 37 of the civil procedure code 1908. To know us better, please click on the links below:

http://www.linkedin.com/pub/rajiv-chandhok/33/7b7/82

http://www.lawguru.com/answers/atty_profile/view_attorney_profile/username#more_info

JSR/71013

Read more
Answered on 10/07/13, 12:32 am
Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

13.10.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

You can lodge a Police complaint against the person and get the refund through Police action.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 10/13/13, 7:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now