Legal Question in Banking Law in

What is SARFASI act in indian banking sector and what is BASEL NORM 11 IN INDIAN BANKING SECTOR?

Asked on 12/03/10, 9:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

J. Radhakrishnan independent Practice
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

SARFAESI Act is Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act. Please access India code and read the full Act. Regarding Basel III norms it is the latest requirement by the Bank of International Settlements regarding asset quality. Find more by accessing wikipedia

Read more
Answered on 12/03/10, 9:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now