Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Sir, What are the conditions for reporting any fraud case of Bank to 1.local police 2. Economic offence wing 3. CBI. Does fraud reporting to any of the investigating agency depends upon the amount of fraud,if yes does it varies in different states or there is some uniform code.throughout india.

Asked on 8/05/13, 9:35 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

06.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

There is no amount limit in the reporting of a fraud committed by an officer / staff of the Bank to the Police, the Economic Offences Wing, or the Central Bureau of Investigation. The choice is left to the person who unearthed the fraud. He / she can even simultaneously flash her report to all the three simultaneously copied to the media and the press.

Regards,

Read more
8/06/13, 8:30 am
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to report as soon as the fraud is unearthed, Once it has come to knowledge the limitation will start running as far as Civil Right to recover the amount is concerned.

Read more
8/29/13, 7:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now