Legal Question in Banking Law in India

Sir, Kindly tell me the defination of "unauthorised debit in loan/deposit account". How we can define Unauthorised debit? When any debit in loan/deposit account is called unauthorised debit. RBI Guideline/circular for unauthorised debit

Asked on 8/24/13, 9:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

25.08.2013

Dear Sir / Madam,

Literally speaking "unauthorized debit" refers to a situation wherein the bank debits your A/c without any proper authorization from you. For example, if the bank debits two EMIs instead of one to your A/c without your authorization and approval, the second debit is an "unauthorized debit" by the bank, and liable to be reversed.

Regards,

Read more
Answered on 8/24/13, 10:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now